Australia at the 1950 British Empire Games

Australia competed at the 1950 British Empire Games held in Auckland, New Zealand between 4 and 11 February 1950, after a 12-year gap from the third edition of the games. Australia won medals in eleven out of the eleven sports that it entered.

Sporting event delegation
Australia at the
1950 British Empire Games
CGF code AUS
CGA Australian Commonwealth Games Association
in Auckland, New Zealand
Competitors 148 in 11 sports
Flag bearers Opening: Mervyn Wood[1]
Closing: [2]
Officials 20
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
34
Silver
27
Bronze
19
Total
80
British Empire Games appearances

. . . Australia at the 1950 British Empire Games . . .

The following Australian competitors won medals at the games.

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold John Treloar Athletics Men’s 100 yards
 Gold John Treloar Athletics Men’s 220 yards
 Gold Edwin Carr Athletics Men’s 440 yards
 Gold Peter Gardner Athletics Men’s 120 yards Hurdles
 Gold Scotchy Gordon
David Johnson
John Treloar
William de Gruchy
Athletics Men’s 4 × 110 yards relay
 Gold Edwin Carr
George Gedge
James Humphreys
Ross Price
Athletics Men’s 4 × 440 yards relay
 Gold John Winter Athletics Men’s High Jump
 Gold Brian Oliver Athletics Men’s Triple Jump
 Gold Ian Reed Athletics Men’s Discus Thow
 Gold Marjorie Jackson Athletics Women’s 100 yards
 Gold Marjorie Jackson Athletics Women’s 220 yards
 Gold Shirley Strickland Athletics Women’s 80 metres Hurdles
 Gold Marjorie Jackson
Shirley Strickland
Verna Johnston
Athletics Women’s 110–220–110 yards relay
 Gold Ann Shanley
Marjorie Jackson
Shirley Strickland
Verna Johnston
Athletics Women’s 220–110–220–110 yards relay
 Gold Charlotte MacGibbon Athletics Women’s Javelin Throw
 Gold Russell Mockridge Cycling Men’s Time Trial
 Gold Russell Mockridge Cycling Men’s Sprint 1000m
 Gold Bill Heseltine Cycling Men’s 10 mile Scratch
 Gold Hector Sutherland Cycling Men’s Road Road Race
 Gold Allan Jay
Ivan Lund
Charles Stanmore
Fencing Men’s Epee Team
 Gold Mervyn Wood Rowing Men’s Single Sculls
 Gold Mervyn Wood
Murray Riley
Rowing Men’s Double Sculls
 Gold Wal Lambert
Jack Webster
Rowing Men’s Coxless Pair
 Gold Alan Brown, Bruce Goswell, Edward Pain, Eric Longley, James Barnes, Peter Holmes a Court
Phil Cayzer, Bob Tinning, Ross Selman
Rowing Men’s Eights
 Gold Garrick Agnew Swimming Men’s 440 yards Freestyle
 Gold David Hawkins Swimming Men’s 220 yards Breaststroke
 Gold Marjorie McQuade Swimming Women’s 110 yards Freestyle
 Gold Judy-Joy Davies Swimming Women’s 110 yards Backstroke
 Gold Denise Spencer
Denise Norton
Judy-Joy Davies
Marjorie McQuade
Swimming Women’s 4×110 yd freestyle relay
 Gold Judy-Joy Davies
Marjorie McQuade
Nancy Lyons
Swimming Women’s 3×110 yd medley relay
 Gold John Amadee, Peter Bennett, Bruce Bourke, John Bourke, Herman Doerner, Owen Doerner
Ronald Faulds, Colin French, Kevin Hallett, Malcolm Hastie, Percy Johnston, James McKay
Francis Murphy, Frank O’Neill
Water polo Men’s Team
 Gold Bert Harris Wrestling Men’s Flyweight
 Gold Dick Garrard Wrestling Men’s Lightweight
 Gold Jim Armstrong Wrestling Men’s Heavyweight
 Silver William de Gruchy Athletics Men’s 100 yards
 Silver David Johnson Athletics Men’s 220 yards
 Silver Ray Weinberg Athletics Men’s 120 yards Hurdles
 Silver Les McKeand Athletics Men’s Triple Jump
 Silver Keith Pardon Athletics Men’s Hammer Thow
 Silver Shirley Strickland Athletics Women’s 100 yards
 Silver Shirley Strickland Athletics Women’s 220 yards
 Silver Judy Canty Athletics Women’s Long Jump
 Silver Billy Barber Boxing Men’s Lightweight
 Silver Bill Seewitz Boxing Men’s Welterweight
 Silver Sid Cousins Boxing Men’s Heavyweight
 Silver Sid Patterson Cycling Men’s Time Trial
 Silver Sid Patterson Cycling Men’s Sprint 1000m
 Silver Russell Mockridge Cycling Men’s Individual Pursuit 4000m
 Silver Noeline MacLean Diving Women’s 3m Springboard
 Silver Gwen Fawcett Diving Women’s 10m Platform
 Silver John Fethers Fencing Men’s Foil
 Silver Albert Newton Lawn bowls Men’s Singles
 Silver Charles Cordaiy
James Cobley
John Cobley
Len Knight
Lawn bowls Men’s Fours
 Silver Leslie Montgomery
Erwin Elder
Cecil Winkworth
Kenneth Gee
Kevin Fox
Rowing Men’s Coxed Four
 Silver Frank O’Neill Swimming Men’s 110 yards Freestyle
 Silver Barrie Kellaway
Garrick Agnew
Frank O’Neill
James Beard
Swimming Men’s 4×110 yd freestyle relay
 Silver Nancy Lyons Swimming Women’s 220 yards Breaststroke
 Silver Ray Magee Weightlifting Men’s Heavyweight
 Silver Jim Chapman Wrestling Men’s Bantamweight
 Silver Jack Little Wrestling Men’s Welterweight
 Silver Bruce Arthur Wrestling Men’s Middleweight
 Bronze Geoff Goodacre Athletics Men’s 440 yards Hurdles
 Bronze Ian Polmear Athletics Men’s Triple Jump
 Bronze Herb Barker Athletics Men’s Hammer Thow
 Bronze Peter Denton Athletics Men’s Pole Vault
 Bronze Verna Johnston Athletics Women’s 100 yards
 Bronze Jack Taylor Boxing Men’s Light Heavyweight
 Bronze Ken Caves Cycling Men’s 10 mile Scratch
 Bronze Jack Fowler Cycling Men’s Road Road Race
 Bronze Frank Murphy Diving Men’s 10m Platform
 Bronze Noeline MacLean Diving Women’s 10m Platform
 Bronze Ivan Lund Fencing Men’s Epee
 Bronze Norman Booth
Leslie Chillug
Edwin Dean
Jock Gibson
Fencing Men’s Sabre Team
 Bronze Catherine Pym Fencing Women’s Foil
 Bronze Ron Sharpe Swimming Men’s 220 yards Breaststroke
 Bronze Denise Norton Swimming Women’s 440 yards Freestyle
 Bronze Keith Caple Weightlifting Men’s Bantamweight
 Bronze Vern Barberis Weightlifting Men’s Lightweight
 Bronze Fred Griffin Weightlifting Men’s Middleweight
 Bronze Tom Trevaskis Wrestling Men’s Middleweight
Medals by sport
Sport
Athletics 15 8 5 28
Swimming 6 3 2 11
Cycling 4 3 2 9
Rowing 4 1 0 5
Wrestling 3 3 1 7
Fencing 1 1 3 5
Water polo 1 0 0 1
Boxing 0 3 1 4
Diving 0 2 2 4′
Lawn bowls 0 2 0 2′
Weightlifting 0 1 3 4
Total 34 27 19 80

. . . Australia at the 1950 British Empire Games . . .

This article is issued from web site Wikipedia. The original article may be a bit shortened or modified. Some links may have been modified. The text is licensed under “Creative Commons – Attribution – Sharealike” [1] and some of the text can also be licensed under the terms of the “GNU Free Documentation License” [2]. Additional terms may apply for the media files. By using this site, you agree to our Legal pages . Web links: [1] [2]

. . . Australia at the 1950 British Empire Games . . .